Gemma-Chan.Com

Welcome to Gemma-Chan.Com your #1 fansite for the beautiful and talented actress. You may know her from Humans (TV Series), Secret Diary of a Call Girl (2010), Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014) or more recently the hype following Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016) the latest film from Harry Potter author JK Rowling. Gemma was born on November 29, 1982 in London, England. Please browse the site, visit our gallery and we will continue to bring you daily Gemma updates! xoxo

Birth Name: Gemma Chan
Date of Birth: 29 November 1982 (United Kingdom)
Family: –
Height: 5′ 9″ (1,75 m)

Chan was born at Guy’s Hospital in London, England. Her father grew up in Hong Kong and was an engineer. Her mainland Chinese mother, a pharmacist at Guy’s Hospital, emigrated from pre-Cultural Revolution Communist China via Hong Kong with her parents (Chan’s maternal grandparents) and younger sister, growing up in Greenock, Scotland. Chan was raised near Sevenoaks, a town in west Kent, in South East England and attended Newstead Wood School for Girls in Orpington, in the London Borough of Bromley. She later went on to read law at Worcester College, Oxford.

Following graduation, she gained a training contract offer as a graduate at the law firm Slaughter and May; but instead pursued an acting career and studied at the Drama Centre London. Spotted at her showcase by British film producer Damian Jones, she then signed to acting agent Nicki van Gelder.

gemma-chan.com is For Sale! | BUY THIS FANSITE